Home News Immigration Home Buying Entertainment Columnists Events Advertise
Immigration by Topic
  US Visas
  US Green Card
  U.S. Citizenship
  US immigration Reform
  Adoption, Petitioning orphan
  Deportation, Removal
US Visas
  H-1B work visa
  H-2B temporary work visa
  H3 visa for foreign trainees
  J1 visa
  News stories
  U.S. Immigration
  Careers & Jobs
  Travel and Tourism
  Car Tips
  Listen to Radio
  Watch video clips
  Hottest Events
  Hottest People
  FilAm Market Place
Basta Pinoy News
Filamvision TV
Filamvision TV
Asian Pacific Press Florida
Asian Pacific Press
Immigration Q and A
Immigration Q and A

US Immigration News


Hardship Waiver of the Two Year J-1 Residency

By Reuben S. Seguritan

Editor’s Note: REUBEN S. SEGURITAN has been practicing law for over 30 years. For further information, you may call him at 212 695 5281 or log on to his website at www.seguritan.com

Many J-1 holders are subject to the so-called 2-year foreign residency requirement. This requirement compels these J-1 holders to return to their home country or their country of last residence at the end of their training.

In general terms, the following J-1 holders are subject to the 2-year foreign residence requirement: those whose participation is financed by a US government agency, or a government agency of his home country or country of last residence; and those who at the time the J-1 status is obtained fall under the periodically revised Department of State (DOS) skills list. Also subject are those who acquired their J-1 status after January 10, 1977 to pursue graduate medical training.

J-1 holders who do not comply with the 2-year residency requirement are precluded from certain immigration benefits. For instance, they are not eligible to adjust status; they may not apply for an immigrant visa or an H or L visa; they cannot change status (unless it is for an A or G visa or for a certain H-1B for physicians).

2- Year Residency Waiver

A waiver of the two-year residency requirement may be obtained upon a showing that the J-1 holder’s departure from the US would create exceptional hardship on the alien’s US citizen or permanent resident spouse or child.

Applying for a hardship waiver is one of the most complicated immigration applications, but with preparation and careful documentation of the resulting hardship to the US citizen or permanent resident spouse and/or child, a J-1 holder may obtain a waiver and need not leave the US to comply with the 2-year residency requirement.

“Exceptional hardship” depends on the facts and circumstances of a given case. It must be noted, however, that the exceptional hardship does not pertain to the J-1 holder, but to his/her spouse or child/ren, who must be US citizen/s or permanent resident/s.

Thus, the so-called merits of the application would depend on proof that the family members would suffer exceptional hardship if the family members were to accompany the J-1 holder to his/her home country; and if they were to stay in the US while the J-1 holder returned and stayed in the home country for two years.

Types of Hardships

Some USCIS decisions could provide some guidance on what constitutes “exceptional hardship” as would merit the approval of an application for the residency waiver.

In most cases, well-documented medical hardships are given relatively more weight by the USCIS or the DOS than other types of hardships. At any rate the applicant must submit evidence of any other hardship that the J-1 family would suffer because the totality of the evidence may lead to a finding of exceptional hardship even if each evidence, on its own, would not be enough basis to grant the waiver.

Examples of medical hardship would be a case where a member of the family would require medical care that is available only in the US and not in the J-1 holder’s home country, or exposure to disease that is widespread in the J-1 holders country of last residence.
Psychological or cultural hardship may include the effects of family separation in light of the number and age of the children, their ability to speak a foreign language and the length of residence of the J-1 and his/her family in the US.

Economic hardship may include considerable expenses of maintaining two separate households or difficulties in relation to an investment in the US that cannot be easily liquidated.

Proof of “irreparable harm” from loss of educational opportunities or inability to obtain comparable employment to support the J-1 holder’s family may also be submitted in support of the waiver.

A J-1 waiver applicant may also submit proof of possible persecution or harm due to “family member’s race, religion, political views or US citizenship.” Although persecution may be considered a basis for the grant of a hardship waiver, this is better used for asylum applications because the latter requires a lower standard of proof and an asylum grant has the same effect as a waiver of the residency requirement.

The bottom line in all hardship waivers is being able to make the case with sufficient evidence.

REUBEN S. SEGURITAN has been practicing law for over 30 years. He was former immigration editor and is author of a book on immigrant experiences. He frequently speaks on immigrant issues and for his advocacy efforts he was the recipient of two presidential awards by President Ramos and an award by the Commission on Filipinos Overseas. He previously taught business law and international politics. For further information, you may call him at 212 695 5281 or log on to his website at www.seguritan.com
Terms of Use. Privacy Policy. Disclaimer.
Filipina and Filipino for friendship, dating, chat, romance on Filipino Friend Finder

Basta Pinoy News™, Basta Pinoy!, Asiana Post, OFWBalita Natin™ are trademarks of Basta Pinoy News. Copyright © 1999-2008 Basta Pinoy News All rights reserved.  No portion of this publication can be published in any form and any means without the written consent and permission of Basta Pinoy News.  Basta Pinoy® is a Registered Trademark of Basta Pinoy News. Registered in U.S. Patent and Trademark Office. Copyright notice. Terms of UsePrivacy Policy. Disclaimer. To verify credentials of sales reps or correspondents please Contact us or e-mail: media ( at ) bastapinoy.com 05/25/2008